Congratulations 2013 School of Communication and Media Award Recipients and Graduating Students
Posted in: School of Communication and Media News
The College of the Arts congratulates its 2013 Scholarship and Award-certificate recipients below and all graduating students from the School of Communication and Media. Recognitions are being given to underclassmen, as well as soon-to-be-graduating students, at department/school award ceremonies and at the college’s 23rd Convocation ceremony taking place Tuesday, May 21, at 7 p.m. at Sprague Field (Rain dates: May 22 or 23). Broadcasting alumna Marta Fernandez will receive the Montclair State University Distinguished Alumnus Award, Katelyn Ascolese will receive the Dean’s Scholar/Artist Award and Jessica Eucker will deliver the senior address.
Achievement in Production Award (TVDM)
Robert Dickerson
Racquel Foster
Jaqueline Loder
Amanda Olsen
Lindsay Rassmann
Laura Spina
Kenneth Spooner
Regan Brown
Radio Club of America Scholarship Award (TVDM)
Thomas J. Russell
Danielle Pino
Briana Seneca
Kyle Parkin
Angelo and Margaret J. DiFlauro Award (TVDM)
Tonya Moken
Stephanie Wood Public Service Award
Maya Curry
John D. Sharkey Award
Ying Deng
Mary C. Lozada Award (TVDM)
Michael Mee
Bill Puskas Most Promising New Student Award (TVDM)
Michael Orokos
Cento Amici Award
Thomas Santoro (Communication Studies)
Jack Smith (TVDM)
Bryana Arlington(TVDM)
Michael Panepinto (TVDM)
Montclair State University BFA Filmmaking Award
Gina Marie LoPinto
Kristi Lynne Dake
Grace Talaia
Michael Scotti
Jenna Lee Leung
Montclair State University BFA Filmmaking Award (Cinematography)
Steve Mastorelli
Jonathan Fuentes
Faculty Award (TVDM)
Ian Elliott
Andrew Jupina
Practicum Achievement Award
Tonya Moken
Wayne Bond Communication Achievement Award
Tiffany Fattizzi (Undergraduate)
Olga Konovalova (Graduate)
Lambda Pi Eta Scholarship
Kyle Stuber
LPH Thomas Veenendall Scholarship
Ashley Beer
Outstanding Cooperative Education Student of the Year
Amy Vavra Morton
Excellence in Speech Communication Award
Daniel Marsiglio
Excellence in Public Relations Award
Robert Hardgrove
Excellence in Organizational Communication Award
Christina Moreno
Christopher Stasheff/Al Prieto Scholarship Award
Jack Smith
Georgina Solarino Scholarship in Communication Studies
Ashley Beer